Workshops

EASE 2024: Embracing Ambiguity and Subjectivity in Emotion Research

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: http://ease.ewi.tudelft.nl

Duration

Full-day

Organizers

Jeffrey M. Girard (University of Kansas), Vidhyasaharan Sethu (University of New South Wales), Bernd Dudzik (Delft University of Technology), Carlos Busso (University of Texas at Dallas), Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan), Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California)

From Lab to Life: Realising the Potential of Affective Computing

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: https://www.cambridgeconsultants.com/acii2024-fromlabtolife/

Duration

Full-day

Organizers

Emma Hughson (Cambridge Consultants), Michelle Lim (Cambridge Consultants), Chaona Chen (University of Sheffield)

EmoRec EEG: Generalizability of Emotion Recognition from EEG signals

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: https://emotionlab.github.io/EmoRec-EEG/

Duration

Full-day

Organizers

Benedikt E. Wirth (German Research Center for AI), Philipp Müller (German Research Center for AI), Laura Ferrari (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Natia Kukhilava (Georgian Technical University), Tatia Tsmindashvili (Georgian Technical University), François Brémond (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Automatic Assessment of Pain (AAP) and Multimodal Sensing Grand Challenge for Next-Gen Pain Assessment (AI4Pain)

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop and challenge webpages for the latest information:

Duration

Full-day

Organizers

Zakia Hammal (CMU), Raul Fernandez-Rojas (University of Canberra), Steffen Walter (The University Hospital Ulm), Nadia Berthouze (UCL), Ben Seymour (University of Oxford), Temitayo Olugbade (University of Sussex), Roland Goecke (University of Canberra)

AHRI 2024: Third Workshop on Affective Human-Robot Interaction

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: https://www.a-hri.me/

Duration

Full-day

Organizers

Siyang Song (University of Leicester), Chuang Yu (University College London), Leimin Tian (Monash University), Zhao Han (USF), Jingting Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Meiying Qin (York University), Minna Nygren (University College London), Xiaofeng Liu (Hohai University), Aiguo Song (Southeast University), Nadia Berthouze (University College London)

Multimodal Social Robots and Agents for Mental Health and Wellbeing

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: https://www.blueskeye.com/acii-workshop

Duration

Half-day

Organizers

Joy Egede (University of Nottingham), Mani Tellamekala (BLUESKEYE AI), Michel Valstar (BLUESKEYE AI), Nick Cummins (King’s College London), Pierre Philip (Université de Bordeaux), Emily Cross (University of Glasgow/ETH Zürich), Skip Rizzo (USC ICT)

Dungeons, Neurons, and Dialogues: Social Interaction Dynamics in Contextual Games (DnD: SIDC)

Workshop Webpage

Please visit the workshop webpage for the latest information: https://dnd-sidc.github.io/

Duration

Half-day

Organizers

Pablo Barros (Sony), Nikhil Churamani (University of Cambridge), Laura Triglia (Italian Institute of Technology), Matthias Kerzel (HITeC)